Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web monitoring software for TMG 2010

Posted on 2011-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Recently we are using TMG 2010 but it does not have useful web monitoring feature that I can find easyly who is using the bandwith, downloading leeching etc. GFI Web monitoring is looks nice but ridiculously expensive which my school cannot afford it. Is there any other solution for monitoring withTMG 2010?
Note: I do not need URL filtering as I am quite happy with MS URL filtering.
0
Comment
Question by:teomcam
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 332 total points
ID: 36480087
Perhaps this may help you.

http://www.workexaminer.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 334 total points
ID: 36480935
bandwidth splitter:

http://www.bsplitter.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36481237
Bandwith Splitter is good but is there any cheaper options? Workexaminer not for this purpose unfortunately. We just wanna observe internet usage real time. If someone leeching all internet I wanna know immediately.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:infoplateform
infoplateform earned 334 total points
ID: 36487078
Hi,


Bandwidh Splitter is the best tool for TMG monitoring.there alots of extra features in tmg 2010


http://www.bsplitter.com/



you can google and download tmg toolkit an add on for tmg monitoring


Regards,

Osama Mansoor
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36535100
Essentially closing the topic. Thanks for trying to help. Shared the points.
0