Solved

Changing the location of DLL

Posted on 2011-09-04
6
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Everytime 1 create a new version of my applications, sometimes I forgot to copy the DLL files to the same directory where my executable files exist. Is there anyway to configure a fixed place where the DLL may exist with no issues. Is this configurable by the foxpro config file
Kind Regards
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
ID: 36480076
Wouldn't you add the directory to the path statement?

RIght click on my computer, properties, advanced. This will vary depending on what version of windows you have but it will be under environment variables or similar.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 500 total points
ID: 36480141
What DLLs are you talking about? FoxPro Run-time? Or some other DLLs required by your app?

You have several options:
1) Create some Release folder which will contain everything necessary for the application run and copy just the new EXE into this folder when you create the new version
2) Include DLLs into the project and copy them outside by the application itself
3) Create application Setup package which will contain all dependent files
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 36480142
The option 2) is, of course, not possible to apply to VFP Run-time DLLs.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 36480303
pcelba,
I enclose a file to desmonstrate which dll's i'm talking about.
My issue is not the location of the files but Foxpro requirement for the dlls to reside along in the same executable directory.
Kind regards,
Lucilia

dll-clarification-20110904.pdf
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 36480407
So you are tlking about the runtime DLLs of VFP. It's the best thing you can do, to copy these DLLs into your setup side-by-sie to your EXE. Bacause SP0, SP1 and SP2 runtimes of VFP9 are named the same, and installing the runtimes for all applications is hindering any application not using the same SP level of the runtime.

You can still opt for 1) and 3) of pavels suggestions and never again forget to copy the DLLs.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 36480557
The folder from which you've created the picture is the "fixed place where the DLL may exist with no issues" except the SPx issue described by Olaf.

Thus the only safe place for your DLLs is the application folder where the EXE resides. And it is your responsibility to deliver all necessary files when installing on a new location... If you don't like setups then you may create a very small FoxPro program which will check the new app release completness.

BTW, if you are not able to ensure all files to be installed at the right place how could you ensure all instructions in your code are at the right place? :-) But I can imagine it is difficult task, so in such case you have to install each new release onto a clean PC and test it. It can even be the Virtual PC which is very easy to switch back into the clean state.
0