?
Solved

Outlook 2010 junk email option

Posted on 2011-09-04
9
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have applied group policy for Outlook 2010 in Windows 2008 R2 DC. Only feature I want to apply to users is "Safe Senders List". Which is not getting effected to users but all other features like "Hide Junk Mail UI" and other feature included in the GP template works with no issue.
Look for a idea how I can diagnose / correct this.

best regards
Janaka Sampath
0
Comment
Question by:Brandix_Support
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36480337
Have you tried applying that to the computer side as well.  It sounds silly, but I had the same problem with the Office 2007 GPo's and had to do that.  Yay for poorly written ADM files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brandix_Support
ID: 36482818
I tried applying to computers also but still it is not affected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brandix_Support
ID: 36487613
can somebody give solution to this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Brandix_Support
ID: 36985073
Still no update on this issue. Will this get some answeres shortly.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37150724
If i understand correclty you want to apply a Group Policy for Safe Senders List in Junk Mail?

Here are instructions on doing so?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2252421

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37150725
NOTE: you might have to adjust the patch for 2010 ie "Office\14.0"
0