Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I get city maps for my Windows Mobile 6.0 Classic?

Posted on 2011-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Where can I get city maps for my Windows Mobile 6.0 Classic?

I know there are, for example, City Maps 2Go but I think they are not for WM6.

Doesn't matter if they cost, the important is that they are of best quality and that I can use them offline as an application (otherwise I know that there is Google Maps for WM6 that should work great if I have access to an internet connection, which is no problem in Hong Kong but more of a problem in other cities in Asia).

Last time I was in Hong Kong I could see someone using a city map on I think it was an iPod. Seemed to work great. Really need city maps of cities like Hanoi, Bangkok, Hong Kong, Shanghai, Guangzhou etc. as I travel frequently and hastily, want to find my way at once when I get to a location.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:yjchong514
yjchong514 earned 300 total points
ID: 36480283
Dear EE members,

Have a look on this http://www.oziexplorer.com/
It runs on GPS.

Good Luck!

Regards,

yjchong514
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 700 total points
ID: 36493638
Here is a list of some GPS, Maps and navigation software using OpenStreetMap http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Windows_Mobile

Maybe you take a closer look at OpenCityMap

~josef
0