Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tell more on a 500 error

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
using php for windows
iis7 fastcgi

I remember using a browser and seeing the name of the fastcgi handler that I set
when I got a 500 error


what is this setting to tell more on a 500 error
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
boon86 earned 668 total points
ID: 36480215
C:\inetpub\temp\php-errors.log
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Rovastar
Rovastar earned 664 total points
ID: 36480364
A 500 http status code is a server side application error.

The error details are found by default in c:\inetpub\temp\php-errors.log as described above but the location is the error_log= parameter in the php config. That is if it is coming from php.

Enable failed request tracing in IIS7 for more info too:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725786(v=ws.10).aspx
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/266/troubleshooting-failed-requests-using-tracing-in-iis-7/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:-sg-
-sg- earned 668 total points
ID: 36483635
Create a "Web.Config" file in your website's directory with the following contents:

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
        <compilation debug="true"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>

Open in new window


If that still fails, in your PHP file, add the following lines:

ini_set('display_errors', 1);
error_reporting(-1);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36518568
thanks
0