Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which log

Posted on 2011-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
using php for windows
iis7 fastcgi

where are the php browser error
for a 500 error
stored

which log
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
boon86 earned 668 total points
ID: 36480214
check : C:\inetpub\temp\php-errors.log
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Rovastar
Rovastar earned 668 total points
ID: 36480366
A 500 http status code is a server side application error.

The error details are found by default in c:\inetpub\temp\php-errors.log as described above but the location is the error_log= parameter in the php config. That is if it is coming from php.

Enable failed request tracing in IIS7 for more info too:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725786(v=ws.10).aspx
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/266/troubleshooting-failed-requests-using-tracing-in-iis-7/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Crower
Crower earned 664 total points
ID: 36490920
Server errors can be saved both in the IIS log as in the HTTPERR logfile. This file is in

% systemroot% \ system32 \ logfiles
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 36494681
The HTTP.sys error log are unlikely to apply in this case as it is an applciation 500 error.

% systemroot% \ system32 \ logfiles\ HTTp error logs is error when the http handler cannot talk correctly with IIS. (400 and 503 errors mostly)

IIS appears to be handling this.

Failed tracing will tell you more of teh 500 error that IIS produces.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36518589
thanks
0