Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get emails statistics and charts?

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey All

I need to get some statistics of emails on my exchange 2007,
something like treesize but for exchange server.
i need to know how many emails are older than a spacific date.

any ideas?

Thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:btasaf
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ckivml
ckivml earned 249 total points
ID: 36480231
Use Exchange Server Management Pack Guide for MOM 2005

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=221

In addition to the SCOM recommendation, the Exchange Profile Analyzer will give you some interesting statistics for free:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8F575F60-BD80-44AA-858B-A1F721108FAD&displaylang=en 

Other commercial products worth investigating are Promodag Reports and Quest MessageStats
http://www.promodag.com/

http://www.quest.com/messagestats/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 249 total points
ID: 36483366
If you like to generate your own statistics you can use the MessageLogs on your HubTransport servers and install Microsoft's LogParser tool to use SQL type commands to generate statistics and direct output to a file. For example, I use it to create:

Total number of incoming, outgoing, dealyed and bad mails
Top 15 Senders
Top 15 Recipients
Recipient count per message (top 15)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
oldhammbc earned 252 total points
ID: 36487756
ive used http://www.promodag.com/ reports before and it was pretty good. Unfortunately its not free, but if you only want to do a one off report they have a full trial you can use :)

Hope that helps

Dave J
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btasaf
ID: 36534200
All options are good, each gave me the details i needed.

thanks
0