Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows registry

Posted on 2011-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Does anyone have any good tips on some good online reading about windows registry?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckivml earned 1200 total points
ID: 36480245
Read this and Please find the attachment as well

Comprehensive Windows Registry Guide 200+ Ways To Hack Your Windows
9x/NT4/2000/ME/XP/2003 Registry

http://www.mdgx.com/reg.htm

http://www.pctools.com/guides/article/id/1/page/2/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc751049.aspx

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Registry


Registry.pdf
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 36481033
itnifl--This is page 1 of a 6 page Tutorial specific to the Windows 7 Registry
http://thinklikemalinga.herobo.com/?p=742
I think it is quite safe to read, but perhaps do not click on any links, other than those to other pages of the tutorial.
0