Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I do an optimized Vista-installation?

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I do an optimized Vista-installation? I will install Vista on top of my already existing Windows XP Pro SP3 so I get a dual-boot (using the Vista diskpart tool). My laptop came preinstalled with Vista Business several years ago but I changed to Windows XP Pro and uninstalled Vista. Before I uninstalled I burned two DVD:s of the Vista Business so I will use these now. I suppose I have Vista SP1 because when I bought my laptop Vista had just been released.

Anyway, I would like to make a streamlined installation of Vista at the same time as I use the diskpart tool to make room for Vista beside my already existing Windows XP Pro. What is the best way to do this during installation, what options should I choose?

Or do I need to use some third party application to really make a streamlined installation? But I need both Vista Business and Windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
c_a_n_o_n earned 1000 total points
ID: 36480331
There is a program called, Vlite that may prove useful in creating a streamlined edition of Vista to install.  Giving you options to remove "features" that do not interest you.
http://www.vlite.net/about.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36482667
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36486837
But how can I use VLite when I have two Vista installation DVD:s that I burned myself? And I will create a dual-boot configuration (see my posting What is the easiest and cheapest way to partition my HDD and install a Windows Vista Business?), using Vista's own Diskpart, so where in the process will I use VLite CD (I suppose I need to burn the CD with VLite, is that correct?)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36487929
the vista install cd let's you partition a drive
if you need to CHANGE the existing partition, i recommend  bootit-ng : www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
it lets you resize, shrink, and move partitions
i posted how to set up a dual boot
0