Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP extension dir

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Everytime I nedd to change my PHP extension file localtion I have to amend php.ini, namely the following lines:
; Directory in which the loadable extensions (modules) reside.
; http://php.net/extension-dir
; extension_dir = "./"
; On windows:
; extension_dir = "ext"
extension_dir = "C:\Myapplication\WBS\php\ext\"

Whenever the "Myapplication" Directory has spaces between the path, for example "Program Files"  PHP can´t reach the directory where the extensions reside.
Can anyone give some clue to solve this?
Kind regards
Lucilia
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ncoo
ID: 36480445
You need to generate Windows Short File Names:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/142982

Open a CMD promt in Windows and type:

dir *. /x

This will give you the short names.

For example, "program files" becomes "PROGRA~1"

15/05/2011  11:47    <DIR>          PROGRA~1     Program Files
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ncoo
ID: 36480446
More information on short names can be found here: http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview/id/522710.html
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36480779
The strongest recommendation is to put your files in directories without that problem.  "C:\PHP\ext" is what is recommended.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36481352
What DaveBaldwin said!

No points, please. ~Ray
0