Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checkbox always return empty string!

Posted on 2011-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I have the following checkbox
<input type="checkbox" value="chkterm" name="chkterm" id="chkterm"  style="BACKGROUND:#f4f4f4" onClick="EnableSubmit();" >

and I read it like the following:
Request.form("chkterm")
But it always returns an empty string even if the checkbox is checked!

Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:Sindibad_123
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Cedric Obinna A.
ID: 36480305
Try changing the name to something else (say chkbox) to differentiate it from the value and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sindibad_123
ID: 36480342
that makes no difference.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 36480374
How is the <form> tag set up? Is the method=post?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 36480400
What is the data type on your db?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36482289
Let's say you always wanted it to be checked, then it would look something like this
<input name="chkterm" type="checkbox" id="chkterm"  style="BACKGROUND:#f4f4f4" onClick="EnableSubmit();" value="chkterm" checked="checked" >

Open in new window


So to dynamically make it work you can do a couple options like....


 Option 1
<%
dim strChkterm
if Request.form("chkterm")=<>"" then
       strChkterm=Request.form("chkterm")
end if
%>


<input type="checkbox" value="chkterm" name="chkterm" id="chkterm" <%If strChkterm = "chkterm" Then Response.Write("checked=""checked""") else Response.Write("") end if%>  style="BACKGROUND:#f4f4f4" onClick="EnableSubmit();" >

Open in new window


Option 2
<input type="checkbox" value="chkterm" name="chkterm" id="chkterm" <%If Request.form("chkterm") = "chkterm" Then Response.Write("checked=""checked""") else Response.Write("") end if%>  style="BACKGROUND:#f4f4f4" onClick="EnableSubmit();" >

Open in new window

0