Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I have SQLServer in my Windows 2008 Small Business Server Stnadard FE

Posted on 2011-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
  I like to know if I have SQL Server software with my Windows 2008 Small Business Server Stnadard FE. I included some screen shots for OS and SQL for you to see. Since I am not familiar with SQL Server, I don't know if I have one or not.
  If I have MS SQL capability, then I like to use it to learn about MS SQL.

Thank you.
SBS2008FE-SQL.doc
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 500 total points
ID: 36480330
SBS standard comes with an installation of SQL Express, which is mainly used for the SharePoint Foundation deployment.  You can use it for other databases through.  if the want the full blown SQL, you have to use SBS Premium and install it from an add-on.  I wouldn't use the SQL express for data bases mreo than 4 GB, then you have to start worrying about BLOB's if the database grows past that.  Most won't though.  if you do need a large SQL deployment, you're better off suing a separate server, to avoid overloading the SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36480399
So I can use it to learn and develop SQL database that is less than 4GB in size?
If the database size becomes larger than 4GB, can I move the database to a full blowen version like the one that comes with  SBS Premium later on?
I have DELL  T110 Server with 6GB RAM with 2 active users with WORD/EXCEL/ACCESS, so there won't be any overloading because it is primarily for the purpose of learning & converting ACCESS based system into SQL database for learning purposes.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36480637
SQL Express is a FREE version of SQL you can download and install from Microsoft. It should install on just about any computer running 2008/2008R2/Win7/Vista.  For learning basic SQL, it's pretty much full featured other than the limits mentioned.  If you want to learn it, I wouldn't learn it on your SBS server, I'd learn it on a Win7 PC using a copy you install.

SBS comes with SEVERAL SQL instances, not just one for Sharepoint - there's also one for monitoring and though I can't remember it now, I'm sure there's at least 1 more.

You can install at least 15 (there's a limit - but I don't recall exactly how many right now... I THINK it's 16, could be 32 installs of SQL on any one system.  
0