Solved

Testing Internet speed - how can I perform a test between my location and a given ip address

Posted on 2011-09-04
8
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Is there a utility that can test connection speed between two given points? I need to troubleshoot some speed issues and tried speedtest but it automatically selects a thirdparty IP and does tests to and from that selected point.

I need to do tests between given locations. what are my choices?

TIA

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom_szabo
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 125 total points
ID: 36480766
That depends,  are you testing between to points in a site to site VPN?  or is it a dedicated circuit?  if it's dedicated, your ISP can do it for you.  if they won't, speedtestnet might have some answers for you.  they have several different utilities.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 36480767
All of the speed test programs I've seen just download a file and divide the size by the time.  I suppose you could use the 'Net' tab in Firebug to see how long individual items take to download from a site and do the calculation yourself.  Also this site http://www.uptrends.com/aspx/free-html-site-page-load-check-tool.aspx has access points around the world.  Both split out the different items in a page load so you can see how long each item takes.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 125 total points
ID: 36480931
You have two distinct situations that are possible:

1) you can initiate a file transfer between the sites

2) you can't initiate a file transfer between the sites.

If (2) then there's no way but (1) may be more possible than at first thought:

If you can initiate a large download from the target, then time it.  Divide the size of the file by the elapsed time.
e.g. 10MB/1 minute = 10MB/60 seconds = .167 MB/sec = 167 kB/sec
Times 8 or 10 (I use 10) for bits per byte = 1670 kbps = 1.67Mbps.

If the site has an ftp capability then you might use it.  FileZilla as an ftp client program on your computer is a good tool for this.  Then you can do file transfers without http.

If the site has upload capability then you might upload to it.

If you have control over the site then perhaps there's an ftp capability on that site that's under your control.
That is, some web hosting companies provide ftp capability.  They all provide ftp for website maintenance.  Either way.

The speed test web sites rely on the fact that they control their own site - but that's not a *specific* IP address as you've specified in your question.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36482768
use WAN killer software
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 125 total points
ID: 36508296
Hi,

You can check out the below options;

Iperf      dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf      Open-Source
ttcp      www.pcausa.com      Open-Source
Netperf      www.netperf.org      Open-Source
NetQoS      www.netqos.com      Propriety
Qcheck      www.netiq.com/Qcheck/default.asp      Propriety
IxChariot      www.ixiacom.com      Propriety
SpeedTest      www.raccoonworks.com      Propriety
simplenetsoftware      simplenetsoftware.com      Propriety
Bandwidth Meter      www.bandwidth-meter.net      Propriety

I personally recommend IPerf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_szabo
ID: 37023795
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

already solved
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 37023796
Then why was our time wasted? Points should not be returned back
0