Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QUEYR USING TABLE DATA AS FILTER

Posted on 2011-09-04
13
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I have below tables :

1. TMLEDGER
    AccNo
    Amount

2. TMFORM
    FormNo
    FormAccNo
    FromAccNo
    ToAccNo

3. TDFORMDATA
    FormNo
    FormAccNo
    FormAmount

I want to query using table 1 and 2 to get result into table 3.

How could I do it ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36480507
More info.

TMFORM as the table for filtering data from TMLEDGER.

Thank you.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36480684
what is the relation of the account numbers on the form table?

FromAccNo
    ToAccNo


how do they relate to

accno on tmledger ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36480753
is this what you want ?

insert into tdformdata
 (formno,formaccno,formamount)
select formno,formaccno,sum(amount)
from tmledger as l
inner join tmform as f
on l.accno between f.fromaccno and f.toaccno
group by formno,formaccno

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Bhadauria
ID: 36480820
please specify the relationship between tables ....
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 2000 total points
ID: 36480926
or perhaps this if you always want a row per form account ?

insert into tdformdata
 (formno,formaccno,formamount)
select formno,formaccno,coalesce(sum(amount),0)

from tmform as f
left outer join tmledger as l
on l.accno between f.fromaccno and f.toaccno
group by formno,formaccno

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36481940
Hi All,

I am sorry just back.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36481942
Hi All,


FromAccNo
    ToAccNo is related to TMLEDGER AccNo.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Bhadauria
ID: 36482161
OK  Emi that's fine..
one more thing how do you want to calculate the amount in 3rd table ?
May be you want to subtract the FromAccNo amount to ToAccNo amount or addition , or may you want to directly insert or update the first table  amt to third table amt based upon FromAccNo or ToAccNo...?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36482235
I want to sum (addition) to the result table base on formaccno.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Bhadauria
ID: 36482363

<< I want to sum (addition) to the result table base on formaccno. >>

ok here is your code..

insert into tdformdata
 (FormNo,FormAccNo,FormAmount)
select tm.FormNo,tm.FormAccNo,sum(tl.Amount)
from tmledger as tl
inner join tmform as tf
on tl.AccNo=tf.FormAccNo 
group by tf.FormNo,tf.FormAccNo

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36482465
For example :

FormAccNo      FromAccNo   ToAccNo
100                 100.001       100.010
100                 100.020       100.090
200                 200.001       300.001



Thus Result is sum from AccNo 100 = 100.001  to  100.010 + 100.020  To  100.090

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36483173
then my answer 36480926 should do that...

unless there is a problem with the datatype you have for account...

what data types are you using for the account number columns?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36483303
Yes, I've just tested it.

Thank you very much for your help.
0