?
Solved

Upload PDF and Count how many words

Posted on 2011-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Upload PDF and Count how many words
0
Comment
Question by:ninjadude12
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 36480939
I do not think that there is a simple solution to this. The pdf file may be compressed or contain text as images. There may be some external libraries to "extract" the data from the pdf file.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36481344
Please post the PDF you want to use as your test data sample, thanks. ~Ray
0