Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Full Text Search - Show which result/row hit against query

Posted on 2011-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a FTS query - allowing the user to enter multiple search criteria against a blob/varbinary(max) field- is there a way, in the result set - to show which search criteria resulted in each returned row?
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 36484216
Not really...

If there is a list of criteria it is very hard to determine which one was used in FTS for the match.

You can get a rank, but still doesn not say which of the criteria was successful, just that any one of them was (and pretty sure that as soon as one is, the others dont count anymore). Nor can you see which terms were superfluous to the search criteria.

You can have a look at the type of search scenarios : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc879300.aspx and how they might be  ranked : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms142524.aspx

But, the only real answer to your question is "no".

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36484707
Post-closure thought.  You might post-process the results applying the individual comparison expressions.  It would get very complicated very quickly with the complexity of boolean operators.
0