Solved

windows credentials

Posted on 2011-09-04
8
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am getting this error everyday on AD server where as the client IP address is my Windows Updates server WSUS please see the below error and suggest the solution and cause of it to resolve


Pre-authentication failed: User Name: Administrator User ID: CTIN\Administrator Service Name: krbtgt/ctin Pre-Authentication Type: 0x2 Failure Code: 0x18 Client Address: 10.133.146.15
0
Comment
Question by:fusisraj
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
Is thie a 675 error in the log, make sure to double check the password for that account on that box.  More info in this article

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776964(WS.10).aspx

Is the account locking out on you?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Pre-authentication code 0x18 means bad password. You need to check the system 10.133.146.15  listed in your post which is generating such event. It can be due to service account configured or mapped drive whose password has been changed.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Windows/Q_20418480.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fusisraj
Comment Utility
thanks for your reply i will try and update the result....Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praveen_16july
Comment Utility
Remove and Re-Join that machine to the domain server and run this command through command prompt on client machine "gpupdate /Force"

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:fusisraj
Comment Utility

thanks for your suggention however it might cause some error.
That Machine is WSUS and Microsoft FCS server and i can see in MS SQL 2005 dB log section of WinNT which says the DC did not allow Macine (WSUS Server with its IP ) to claim by its name

i also found advapi is the source which is also creating some issue.

Rajesh.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
Comment Utility
You need to scan the machine by some good anitivurs & make sure system is running with latest SP & patches which keeps virus/worm at bay.

Regards
________________________________________
Awinish Vishwakarma
MY BLOG:  http://awinish.wordpress.com
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fusisraj
fusisraj earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
It seems that somewhere the administrator password has been saved so i decided to rollback the changed password and cleanup the WSUS as well.

This is good that i have cleaned up the mash of WSUS however i need to reset the password and have to find where the administrator credentials have been entered

Rajesh Vishwakarma

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fusisraj
Comment Utility
As because the Solution resolved the issue and found what could be the other cause of WSUS.
0