Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Security and best Firewall configuration

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Expert,

I am trying to design a secure network between two sites connect with each other via internet.

And i would like to ask How i can provide secure communication between them.

one site is under heavy load, it  needs  load balance( using two switches and routers)

the design will be like:
site 1 --- > Firewall --> Router -- > Internet

Site 2 :
interner ...>
Router 1 ---> Firewall1 --> Switch1 --> server1 , server 2
Router 2 ---> Firewall2 --> Switch2 --> server3 , server4

is this design good ? if not what are suggestions?

Regards configure firewall: can i used options like NAT, packet filter in addition to configure fw as vpn gateway at same time ?? ((i am little confuse in this points))

what will be best configuration to provide secure communication between sites?


more question, any help software to draw sketch design for such scenario instead of suing ms word

thanks





0
Comment
Question by:ang3lus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tommyeriksen earned 750 total points
ID: 36480667
I'd recommend to connect the two networks using a VPN-tunnel configured in your firewalls. You can use NAT on both sites if you want, but you will probably have to configure your firewall to allow the traffic you want between the sites. To draw up a scetch, I use Microsoft Visio.

If you want a simpler solution for just connecting some computers on different sites in a secure VPN-network, I'd recommend to use Logmein Hamachi. (www.logmein.com)
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 36480669
The basic design as shown above is fine to get started.

What do you have / are you planning for Firewall 1 and 2?

For smal clients, I use Juniper Netscreen SSG5 firewalls and then put in an IPSec VPN tunnel between the sites. I use a good consultant to set up the tunnels and it works just fine.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ang3lus
ID: 36535618
thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36535633
I was happy to help out. Good luck going forward with your configuration. ... Thinkpads_User
0