Solved

How to execute lsattr -E -l sys0 in Hp-ux in B.11.31 U ia64 ?

Posted on 2011-09-04
8
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi experts.

How to execute lsattr -E -l sys0 in Hp-ux in B.11.31 U ia64 ?
I have two servers which are supposed to be the same but one is slower thatn the other.
Both servers are the same versions and both servers have the following identical ulimit parameters:

time(seconds)        unlimited
file(blocks)         unlimited
data(kbytes)         1048576
stack(kbytes)        8192
memory(kbytes)       unlimited
coredump(blocks)     4194303
nofiles(descriptors) 2048
0
Comment
Question by:LindaC
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 36480689
lsattr is an AIX command, not HP-UX.  are you looking for an equivalent?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 36480925
Yes !
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 167 total points
ID: 36481154
I'm not certain which data you are specifically looking for, but try the command machinfo

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 333 total points
ID: 36481187
getconf

ioscan


wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 333 total points
ID: 36481194
As for the speed difference:

Check with top for differences in I/O load, CPU and memory consumption.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 36481999
I don't know what is happening here:

Slower server:

System: hpdbdev2                                      Sun Sep  4 21:54:08 2011
Load averages: 0.02, 0.03, 0.03
886 processes: 799 sleeping, 74 running, 13 zombies
Cpu states:
CPU   LOAD   USER   NICE    SYS   IDLE  BLOCK  SWAIT   INTR   SSYS
 0    0.02   0.4%   0.0%   1.2%  98.4%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%
 2    0.03   0.0%   0.0%   1.8%  98.2%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%
 4    0.03   0.2%   0.0%   1.2%  98.6%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%
 6    0.02   0.2%   0.0%   1.4%  98.4%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%
---   ----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----
avg   0.02   0.2%   0.0%   1.4%  98.4%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%

System Page Size: 4Kbytes
Memory: 4650132K (1768456K) real, 6784468K (3027764K) virtual, 20117192K free  P
age# 1/99

CPU TTY     PID USERNAME PRI NI   SIZE    RES STATE    TIME %WCPU  %CPU COMMAND
 0   ?       73 root     152 20 35352K 31424K run    347:35  0.84  0.84 vxfsd
 2   ?     1678 root     152 20   232M 91200K run    120:40  0.71  0.71 cimprova
 6   ?     2452 root     152 20   205M 42372K run     94:13  0.67  0.67 crsd.bin
 2   ?     2199 root     168 20 12008K  1320K sleep  102:06  0.63  0.63 utild
 6 pts/tb 10139 root     178 20  7076K   928K run      0:00  0.51  0.50 top
 0   ?     2601 oracle   152  0   139M 18588K run     92:49  0.50  0.49 ocssd.bi
 6   ?     3856 oracle   152 20   144M 23876K run     11:52  0.37  0.37 racgimo

The other server:

System: hpdbdev1                                      Sun Sep  4 21:54:59 2011
Load averages: 0.08, 0.06, 0.05
511 processes: 368 sleeping, 143 running
Cpu states:
CPU   LOAD   USER   NICE    SYS   IDLE  BLOCK  SWAIT   INTR   SSYS
 0    0.06   0.4%   0.0%   1.6%  98.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%
 2    0.07   0.6%   0.0%   1.4%  98.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%
 4    0.13   3.4%   0.0%   0.6%  96.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%
 6    0.06   1.6%   0.0%   1.2%  97.2%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%
---   ----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----
avg   0.08   1.4%   0.0%   1.2%  97.4%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%   0.0%

System Page Size: 4Kbytes
Memory: 7408888K (6455156K) real, 24133036K (22950840K) virtual, 2862448K free
Page# 1/57

CPU TTY     PID USERNAME PRI NI   SIZE    RES STATE    TIME %WCPU  %CPU COMMAND
 2   ?       73 root     152 20 35352K 31424K run    483:08  1.02  1.02 vxfsd
 0   ?     2340 root     152 20   200M 42264K run    134:24  0.72  0.72 crsd.bin
 0   ?     1684 root     154 10 14808K  1852K sleep   16:56  0.55  0.55 diagmond
 4   ?     1582 root     152 20   243M   102M run    185:42  0.54  0.54 cimprova
 2   ?     1780 root     -16 20 59060K 33500K run    106:01  0.51  0.51 midaemon
 4   ?     2522 oracle   152  0   145M 24028K run    145:01  0.51  0.51 ocssd.bi
 0   ?     2130 root     168 20 11880K  1160K sleep  150:59  0.42  0.42 utild
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 36482020
In /var/adm/syslog I have this message, but I don't know what they mean:

Sep  4 21:52:12 hpdbdev2 vmunix: Evpd inquiry page 83h/80h failed or the current
 page 83h/80h data do not match the previous known page 83h/80h data on LUN id 0
x0 probed beneath the target path (class = tgtpath, instance = 11) The lun path
is (class = lunpath, instance 47).Run 'scsimgr replace_wwid' command to validate
 the change
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 36483197
Thank you.
0