Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to store vb net dates before 1900

Posted on 2011-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to store vb net dates before 1900
0
Comment
Question by:oscarray
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 36483553
as string
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 36484081
Actually - If you configure the table to use 4 digit year instead of 2 digit years - you should have no problem

Just use General Date, Long Date or Short Date - (Medium Date is 2 digit year)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36484689
@oscarray

Datetime values are stored as double precision floating point values.  These are fully capable of handling negative values, which will accommodate 19th century dates.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahan Ayyub earned 2000 total points
ID: 36484710
hi!

Why not simply like this?

 
       Dim dt As DateTime = New DateTime(1880, 3, 5)

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Norman Maina
ID: 36484769
DateTime datatype in SQL will store that date range ok.

Supported date range =January 1, 1753, through December 31, 9999
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187819.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36484842
where are you persisting the data?

If using SQL Server 2008+, you can use the Date column type to store date (only) values back to the year 1.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630352.aspx

Of course, using the Date column type would mean that you would have to have a separate field for the time component or you could use the Datetime2 column type.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb677335.aspx

0