Solved

virus/ toraj on the database server

Posted on 2011-09-04
8
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hi
i have a virus name Wind32.Nbdd.azz  and others
this infected my db server and it made many problems
i found 1.exe file on c: drive / and many jobs created inside the sql server from this virus

symantec didnot remove it and also kasbersky

what i have to do; can any one guide me to a torjan horse remover even if it's pain i'll buy it
0
Comment
Question by:Sawyer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36480781
speed15,
That appears to be a generic 'backdoor' trojan that is relatively old (in malware terms).

Which of the Kaspersky programs did you try to use against this?

You should have better success using RogueKiller and Malwarebytes (both server safe). Follow the instructions here:
Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36480806
Super anti-spyware and combofix work well too.

http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/combofix

if it give you any problems installing, and you can't fix it try running rkill

http://rkill.net
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 36481137
According to the developers of Combofix, it is not designed to be run on a server os:

"...At this time ComboFix can only run on the following Windows versions:

•Windows XP (32-bit only)
•Windows 2000 (32-bit only)
•Windows Vista (32-bit/64-bit)
•Windows 7 (32-bit/64-bit)..."

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

I would be very cautious about trying to run it on your server.
 
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:Sawyer
ID: 36485621
what best to use under windows server 2003???
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36485645
Did you try the suggestions I made in my first post?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36492986
@ phototropic

You can run it on servers, but you are correct.  i would be very careful.  have you tried any of the anti malware we have suggested?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36494525
speed15,
The developer of ComboFix (sUBS) says that his product should not be run on any server platform and we would all do well to follow his guidelines.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 36541454
speed15,

What is your status?  Do you still require assistance?
0