Solved

Ubuntu: Samba installed by DEFAULT?

Posted on 2011-09-04
2
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I have successfully installed a linux client workstation (Ubuntu 10.04.3) in the enterprise environment
- It is the same as installing the windows XP client which gets  the IP address from DHCP server (we do not need to do a special configuration or setting for it)
- This linux client machine is in the production environment
- It can connect to Internet (ping www.yahoo.com, etc)
-By default, it uses the firefox web browser

2) This linux Ubuntu client machine has to be able to get some files at the FILE SERVERS which are in the Active Directory Environment; say it the name of the file server is BobaFilesrv

3) Per EE's discussion, I get to know that this Linux client machine should have SAMBA to function as mentioned in # 2 above

4) And, also per EE's discussion, that SAMBA will be installed by DEFAULT in the Ubuntu's installation

5) My questions:
First: is the statement # 4 above is CORRECT? (= SAMBA has been installed by DEFAULT; so I should not do anything related to Samba to achieve the goal --> the goal is to ACCESS the Bobafilesrv from Ubuntu client)

Second: How to check (in Ubuntu linux client) that SAMBA has been installed? (Please provide a little bit of steps)

6) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 350 total points
ID: 36480892
A1. Yes, with samba, you can access the Windows shared folder.
Here is how to access Windows 7 shared folder from Ubuntu
http://attackcomputerwiz.blogspot.com/2010/06/connecting-ubuntu-1004-to-windows-7.html
---- Quote ------
6. On your Ubuntu 10.04 system, right click on your desktop and choose "Create Launcher.”
7. In the “Type” field, choose "Location"
8. In the "Name" field, type a name for your share.
9. In the "Location" filed, type “smb://username@IPAddress/share”
      Username = the username of your Windows 7 account you specified.
      IPAddress = the IP address of your Windows 7 Computer.
      Share = the name of the shared folder on your Windows 7 Computer.
      Example= smb://dave@192.85.45.2/pictures
10. Click the "OK" button and when prompted enter the password of your Windows 7 user account.
11. At that point the shared folder should be mounted on your
----------

A2. Open a terminal and type
apt-cache search samba
 or
dpkg -l |grep samba
  to check if the samba is installed of not
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 150 total points
ID: 36481022
In Ubuntu I don't believe Samba is installed by default.  

To authenticate to AD you need the winbindd daemon therefore you'll  need to install winbind and samba.  Here is a link for Ubuntu and Active Directory:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/ActiveDirectoryWinbindHowto

I am running Debian and below is the output of checking to see if some software in installed. You can use the same commands on Ubuntu.  
Below I see that smbclient and samba are installed:
[brian@kub ~]$ dpkg -s smbclient
Package: smbclient
Status: install ok installed
Priority: optional
Section: net
Installed-Size: 45344
Maintainer: Debian Samba Maintainers <pkg-samba-maint@lists.alioth.debian.org>
Architecture: amd64
Source: samba
Version: 2:3.5.6~dfsg-3squeeze5
Replaces: samba (<< 2.999+3.0.alpha21-4), smbget
Provides: samba-client
Depends: samba-common (= 2:3.5.6~dfsg-3squeeze5), libc6 (>= 2.5), libcap2 (>= 2.10), libcomerr2 (>= 1.01), libgssapi-krb5-2 (>= 1.7+dfsg), libk5crypto3 (>= 1.6.dfsg.2), libkrb5-3 (>= 1.8+dfsg), libldap-2.4-2 (>= 2.4.7), libpopt0 (>= 1.16), libreadline6 (>= 6.0), libtalloc2 (>= 2.0.0), libwbclient0 (>= 2:3.4.0~pre2), zlib1g (>= 1:1.1.4)
Suggests: cifs-utils
Conflicts: samba4-clients
Description: command-line SMB/CIFS clients for Unix
 Samba is an implementation of the SMB/CIFS protocol for Unix systems,
 providing support for cross-platform file and printer sharing with
 Microsoft Windows, OS X, and other Unix systems.
 .
 This package contains command-line utilities for accessing Microsoft
 Windows and Samba servers, including smbclient, smbtar, and smbspool.
 Utilities for mounting shares locally are found in the package
 cifs-utils.
Homepage: http://www.samba.org
[brian@kub ~]$ dpkg -s samba
Package: samba
Status: install ok installed
Priority: optional
Section: net
Installed-Size: 23300
Maintainer: Debian Samba Maintainers <pkg-samba-maint@lists.alioth.debian.org>
Architecture: amd64
Version: 2:3.5.6~dfsg-3squeeze5
Replaces: samba-common (<= 2.0.5a-2)
Depends: samba-common (= 2:3.5.6~dfsg-3squeeze5), libwbclient0 (= 2:3.5.6~dfsg-3squeeze5), libacl1 (>= 2.2.11-1), libattr1 (>= 2.4.41-1), libc6 (>= 2.6), libcap2 (>= 2.10), libcomerr2 (>= 1.01), libcups2 (>= 1.4.0), libgssapi-krb5-2 (>= 1.8+dfsg), libk5crypto3 (>= 1.6.dfsg.2), libkrb5-3 (>= 1.8+dfsg), libldap-2.4-2 (>= 2.4.7), libpam0g (>= 0.99.7.1), libpopt0 (>= 1.16), libtalloc2 (>= 2.0.0), zlib1g (>= 1:1.1.4), debconf (>= 0.5) | debconf-2.0, libpam-runtime (>= 1.0.1-11), libpam-modules, lsb-base (>= 3.2-13), procps, update-inetd, adduser
Recommends: logrotate
Suggests: openbsd-inetd | inet-superserver, smbldap-tools, ldb-tools, ctdb
Conflicts: samba4 (<< 4.0.0~alpha6-2)
Conffiles:
 /etc/cron.daily/samba f6519535df7964f95cdd7db501bf3ad2
 /etc/logrotate.d/samba 15784085b89cd2d88f1d5eae9912713b
 /etc/init.d/samba a5a79db9cb32e52381f6edd828928f08
 /etc/network/if-up.d/samba aa12b3cb818b8b8b76df6e4f056c7c0e
Description: SMB/CIFS file, print, and login server for Unix
 Samba is an implementation of the SMB/CIFS protocol for Unix systems,
 providing support for cross-platform file and printer sharing with
 Microsoft Windows, OS X, and other Unix systems.  Samba can also function
 as an NT4-style domain controller, and can integrate with both NT4 domains
 and Active Directory realms as a member server.
 .
 This package provides the components necessary to use Samba as a
 stand-alone file and print server.  For use in an NT4 domain or Active
 Directory realm, you will also need the winbind package.
 .
 This package is not required for connecting to existing SMB/CIFS servers
 (see smbclient) or for mounting remote filesystems (see cifs-utils).
Homepage: http://www.samba.org

Open in new window


If a package is not installed you will see this:
[brian@kub ~]$ dpkg -s a56
Package `a56' is not installed and no info is available.
Use dpkg --info (= dpkg-deb --info) to examine archive files,
and dpkg --contents (= dpkg-deb --contents) to list their contents.

Open in new window


Then if you decide to install it you will see this after installation:
[brian@kub ~]$ dpkg -s a56
Package: a56
Status: install ok installed
Priority: extra
Section: devel
Installed-Size: 220
Maintainer: Robert Millan <rmh@aybabtu.com>
Architecture: amd64
Version: 1.3-5
Depends: libc6 (>= 2.7-1)
Description: Motorola DSP56001 assembler
 a52 is an assembler for the Motorola DSP56001 family of microcontrollers.
 .
 It is capable of compiling the firmware used in Linux' dsp56k.c driver.
Homepage: http://www.zdomain.com/a56.html

Open in new window

0