Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla - conditional menu item?

Posted on 2011-09-04
13
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
Let's say I have a Menu item: "Reseller prices"

- If somebody clicks on it who is not registered it will take him to the article "you are not registered..."
- But if somebody is registered the same Menu item will take him to the article "Prices"

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36481069
one solution is to use a plugin to determine the user state and according to this to show what you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36481253
What kind of plugin should I use? Is there a ready to download plugin for that?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36485379
This Multilingual registration approval looks great for registration approving but I still don't know how to set that the same menu item will show another article for registered and non-registered (I am quite a beginner in Joomla, sorry).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36485411
plugins are mainly for articles so you crate an article and it would be something like the followin

{plugin reg} text for registers {/plugin}
{plugin gr} text for others  {/plugin}
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36485511
Is suppose this {plugin reg}  won't work for me now - I need to download a plugin to enable this feature?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36485522
of course its just a test, download a plugin and follow the instructions
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36487910
The only one I found was inline ACL Content Plugin, but it gave error after installation. :-(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 36594266
You can also create a menu item that links to an Article.. and make it accessible to everyone. In that article you can link to your other content, which is only viewable by registered users.. add wording on that page to let people know that it is only for registered users (eg. registered users click here, if you're not ... then ... )..

IF someone who is not registered clicks that link, they will see an error saying they don't have permission to view that page.. you can also, as an added step, customize that error message to further educate users on what steps to take, etc. This is all without adding any more plugins, etc that must load before your site is usable.. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36718652
The problem is that the customer want the menu item to be invisible (not to be there) for public users. :-(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 36718704
In your orig. question you said you wanted a menu item called "Reseller Prices" and that if someone clicked on it, it would take them to an article saying they are not registered.. The menu would have to be visible for that to happen.. :)


Let's say I have a Menu item: "Reseller prices"

- If somebody clicks on it who is not registered it will take him to the article "you are not registered..."
- But if somebody is registered the same Menu item will take him to the article "Prices"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 36718725
Also, which Joomla version are you using?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Matlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 36718830
If all you want is to hide them menu item.. then standard Joomla access levels applied to that menu item will work:

Go into your menu item and under Access Level on the main portion of the page, select 'Registered'.. this will hide the menu item for any user that is NOT registered... :)
0