Solved

How to complete my BackupExec 2010 R2 backup on Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-04
11
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I replaced our old WIndows 2003 file server with a new Windows 2008 R2 file server. The new file server was a fresh install from scratch
and data (1 200 000 files, 580GB data) was copied with Robocopy.
The old server had a single 600 GB drive and the new one now has a system drive C:, 278 GB and a data drive D: (1 TB), both drives are implemented on separate RAID 10 arrays.
I used to backup the old server with BackupExec 2010 R3 without problems, however this is not the case with the new server: the job to backup drive D: aborts after some time with
Event 14, volsnap
"The shadow copies of volume "D:" were aborted because of an IO failure on volume "C:"." in the Event Viewer, BackupExec reports "V-79-57344-33928 - access denied".
A chkdsk of drive c: and D: reveals no errors.
I repeated the backup process and each time the backup gets further:
backup 1: 150 GB
backup 2: 156 GB
backup 3: 180 GB
backup 4: 185 GB
backup 5: 218 GB
backup 6: 244 GB
backup 7: 312 GB
backup 7: 329 GB
backup 7: 416 GB
backup 8: 463 GB
backup 9: currently running

Is volsnap in some kind of "learn" mode ?

How do I complete my backups reliable ?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterSausD
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 36481158
Try placing the Backup Exec service account in the Local Administrators group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterSausD
ID: 36483516
rscottvan, I did that although the BackupExec Service account was already a member of the Domain Admins. But this did not help. the backup currently stops at 500 GB (have to backup 600 GB).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36487549
check two things:
are you using GRT exchnage backup
do you have any 'disabled' user accounts that have a mailbox associated?

GRT backup doesnt backup the file, it actually backs up the mailboxes via MAPI, like outlook would.
Disabled user accounts is known to confuse backup exec.

If you dont have this situation I'd check the VSS system as this is what is failing.
Check events logs around the time of the issue and see what VSS/shadow copy issues are showing.
Also, check where the shadow copy settings for D and see if it is storing its copies on the C drive?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PeterSausD
ID: 36487577
totallytonto, no, no exhcnage backups are done. Simply file backups, nothing else.

yes, VSS seems to be the problem. shadow storage of D: was set to C:. I've btw in the meantime set the shadow storage of D: on D: and I had now a backup that went through. I will set it to C: again and make another backup to see if the problem is back or still there.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 36487880
Sounds about right. Shadow copies can be stored on different partitions but can confuse some backup software.

Generally, if you want the shadow copies to reside on a different partition, it should be a partition that is not included oln the backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterSausD
ID: 36487897
totallytoto the C: drive was not included in the backup.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36488077
if you included any of the systemstate/AD/registry stuff, then C drive is included in the backups sets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterSausD
ID: 36488282
no, I definatly didn't do this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36488526
ok. let us know if moving the shadow copy location fixes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterSausD
ID: 36502219
moving the shadow copy location of D: from C: to D: solved the problem: I can backup drive D: without errors.

I did the additonal test to backup drive C: (or parts of drive C:) at the same time and this aborts the backup after some time.

Weird.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterSausD
ID: 36502229
Still confused about the issue but the answers helped a lot.
0