Solved

I Have A Few Questions Regarding The Nature Of The 2 Popular Open Source Office Products?

Posted on 2011-09-04
8
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello. I have a couple of questions to ask you regarding the 'nature' of the two popular Open Source office products OpenOffice.org and LibreOffice 3:

1. What are the differences (major issues and minor discrepancies) like features, functions, settings, and reliability between the latest versions of OpenOffice.org 3and LibreOffice 3 to date? (Yes, I am being highly technical here.)

2. Along the same ideology as question number one above, which one of two Open Source office products has 'more features' versus the 'differences' as I have asked above?

3. What Open Source office product came from the other product? ...or which one came first and which product is a derivative of the other regarding the release to the general public?

4. Along the same ideology as question number  three above, when was each Open Source office product 'initially' released to the general public date wise?

Please reply to my questions.  If necessary, please provide your own best possible well written, detailed and documented website links in your reply.

DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
3. What Open Source office product came from the other product? ...or which one came first and which product is a derivative of the other regarding the release to the general public?

Back in 1999 StarDivision created a proprietary software suite named "StarOffice". In 1999 Sun Microsystems purchased the code. And in August 1999 StarOffice was made available free of charge and later around 2000 the source code was made available and the project was renamed OpenOffice.

The Document Foundation was created in September 2010.   The Document Foundation created LibreOffice.  LibreOffice is a fork of OpenOffice.org.  LibreOffice was created over concerns that Oracle Corporation would either discontinue openOffice.org or place restrictions on it as an open-source project, as it had on OpenSolaris.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
4. Along the same ideology as question number  three above, when was each Open Source office product 'initially' released to the general public date wise?

OpenOffice.org was released during October 2001.  It was based on StarOffice.
LibreOffice was released during September 2010.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
The wikipedia article on LibreOffice offers some history that answers some of your questions.

Also, OpenOffice.org forum has a few Q&A's on the diffferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
Comment Utility
@ bz43 & paulsauve:

Hello. Nice to meet you bx43! Nice to see you again paulsauve! Thank you both for your comments.

I am now going to close this question/thread. I see from all provided comments above, it has been answered. In addition, I have received no new comments for a short period now following paulsauve's last comment above assuming that EE experts feel this question/thread is therefore complete.  

I see bz43 answered my latter two questions from my initial post here in a very well written means! Thank you! A good foundation to learn and read first about the Open Source office products.

I see paulsauve's weblink paulsauve has provided me as an excellent, well rounded source Wikipedia. Wikipedia does a very good analytical and critical job in explaining the differences to date from the viewpoint of LibreOffice which I appreciate. It covers my all 4 questions in my initial post above.  

For my reference, Wikipedia states what I want to hear that:

"Unlike OpenOffice.org, LibreOffice uses the GStreamer multimedia framework in Linux to render multimedia content such as videos in Impress and other programs. Visually, LibreOffice uses the large "Tango style" icons that are used for the application shortcuts, quick launch icons, icons for associated files and for the icons found on the toolbar of the LibreOffice programs. They are also used on the toolbars and menus by default. OpenOffice.org uses small icon sizes and the "Classic" or "Galaxy" icon style by default. Also, LibreOffice uses a combo box in place of the zoom button found in OpenOffice.org and not a zoom slider. The first run wizard from OpenOffice.org that guides a user through the setting of user name and the registration process has been removed from LibreOffice."

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LibreOffice

Yes, 'minor' differences at this point between the source code to date. I expect them to diverge much more in the future since The Document Foundation will 'personalize' LibreOffice.

Again, thank you! I will now award points and award solutions to your answers...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
Comment Utility
@ bz43 & paulsauve:

Hello again.

I am going to award paulsauve the "Accepted Solution" only because paulsauve website provides answers to ALL my questions. I will awardbz43 the "Assisted Solution" not only because bz43 provides me partial answers that are accurate for awards, but I like bz43 ability to actually write out the answer. Something you do not see much anymore in terms of a carefully crafted answer. In terms of awarding points, I will give paulsauve 300 points (slightly more than half) for answering all my questions and bz43 the remaining 200 points. I am giving bz43 slightly more points than I would normally give under these conditions since bz43's took the time in writing bz43's nicely worded and concise answers conveyed over 2 comments -- now that, I respect. Since bz43's comments are split between 2 comments, I will award each comment 100 points.

Again, thank you both for your answers!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
You're welcome.  

If I come across any other articles that contain "the differences" between the two programs I'll try to remember to post a link here.

I remember reading an article in Linux Format that discussed differences between the two programs some months ago.  Unfortunately, the only access to these articles is if you pay for a subscription which I no longer have.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
not differences but just fyi:
Adding More Awesome to Your Office
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Fo9r what it's worth, when I installed Open source (OO and LO) over a year ago, I checked to see what better fit my needs, and decided to go with Open Office. I have since purchased MS Office Home & Student, which serves me better. And you can install it on one desktop and a copy on my laptop.
0