Solved

Mysql

Posted on 2011-09-04
7
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I i get every time error

Got error: 2002: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock' (2) when trying to connect

when i try to mysql start
0
Comment
Question by:umaxim
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36481113
Is that file in that location?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36481138
What are the directory permissions for /var/run/mysqld

Which user is mysqld supposed to run as?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 36481540
it was work with root
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36481912
What OS is this?  How did you install mysql-server?  How are you starting mysqld?

Unless you purposely changed something to have it run as root, it's probably not.  You can start it as user root but the actual process will be ran as a non-privileged user.

What are the directory permissions for /var/run/mysqld ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507565
@umaxim are you still having this issue?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36520752
Hi umaxim, any update on this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 36550777
I doun the error
0