?
Solved

How fast would a car be propelled by this capacitor ?

Posted on 2011-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Lets keep this simple.  

I have a 3000 lb car
I have one of these:

Maxwell BMOD0063 P125 B33 22 63 Farad 125 Volt Ultracapacitor Module

Assuming a perfect state, How many of these would it take to propel the car to 50 mph ?
Assuming a perfect state, How fast would this propel the car assuming full discharge ?

Can you show me that math ? 30 years ago I remeber we had to convert lbs > KG ?  

I asked almost the same question before however I would like to understand if dollar for dollar the 125 volt ultracap is going to be cheaper than the 48 ultracap ?

the 48 volt ultracap was 83F and  1000$.  This cap is 125 volt, 63 F and 3000 $



0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 668 total points
ID: 36481269
3000 lb = 1360.777 kg
50 mph = 22.352 m/s
1360.777 kg * (22.352 m/s)^2 / 2 = 339930.22 J
63 F * (125 volt)^2 / 2 = 492187 J
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 36481613
Assuming:

63 F * (125 volt)^2 / 2 = 492187 J
then
89 F * (48 volt)^2 / 2 =   102528 J

I must be doing my math wrong or something.  
4.800513031
the 3k dollar ultracapacitor is 5 times as powerfull as the 1k dollar capacitor.   They are just the same inside but the number of capacitors is more in the higher voltage one.



0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 36481619
the 48 volt ultracap was 83F and  1000$.  This cap is 125 volt, 63 F and 3000 $
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 1332 total points
ID: 36481692
energy = (1/2) * C * (V)^2
for 48 V cap  95616
for 125 V cap 492167
It would take 5 of the 48 V caps to contain slightly more energy  than  one 125 V cap. So the 125 cap is the better buy.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 1332 total points
ID: 36481698
ozo showed that one 125 v cap would do nicely. four 48 v caps would also work
Again the 125 v is cheaper

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 36481729
thanks !!
0