Solved

I Am Having Issues With Modifying And Uninstalling The Two Popular Open Source Office Products Once They Both Are Installed?

Posted on 2011-09-04
6
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello. I have an issue to ask you.

After I have initially installed  either of the 2 popular Open Source office products called OpenOffice.org 3 or LibreOffice 3 into my Windows 7 Professional 64-bit operating system, and then I wanted to modify my installation files of both products [“Custom Setup” features]. When I attempted to re-run the setup files of each Open Source office product by modifying the “Custom Setup” features, and at the moment of installation process following a Windows 7 User Account verification; I was unable to complete the installation operations of both products from the Installation Wizard as Windows 7 messages appeared on my screen. Therefore I was unable to complete the modified the “Custom Setup” features. Please see my attached Windows 7 messages as screen image clippings for clarity with this issue for both Open Source office products.

I then decided to try to uninstall both Open Source office products and then re-install then again with the “Custom Setup” features I wanted; maybe this would work. However, again, through the same set of sets as I have outlined above, I get the same Installation Wizard's Windows 7 messages appearing on my screen. Therefore, I am stuck with both Open Source office products on my system, unable to uninstall if I wished to and even modify both.

Could you please help with me with this issue so I can:

1. “modify” BOTH Open Source office products during a re-installation process on my Windows 7 Professional 64-bit system regarding “Custom Setup” features?
2. “uninstall” BOTH  Open Source office products during the uninstall process on my Windows 7 Professional 64-bit system?
3. even using the custom install option “repair” for BOTH Open Source office products during a re-installation process on my Windows 7 Professional 64-bit system since I have to assume this same scenario as I have outlined above I am sure would happen too?

Please provide your own answers and solutons providing detailed steps with suggestions, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible  well written, detailed and documented website links hopefully with images and demonstrations along with the instructions.

DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.

Please reply.

Thank you! OpenOffice.org 3.3 Screen Image Message LibreOffice 3.4 Screen Image Message
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Darude1234 earned 400 total points
ID: 36481522
Open the Windows Task Manager (right click on taskbar -> Start task manager).
Then click the button 'Show processes for all users'
Look for a process called 'soffice.bin' and 'soffice.exe' and kill the process with 'End process' button.
Check if both processes are really ended after that and then try to install the software again.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
ID: 36481907
You may also notice OO & LO icons in the taskbar (beside the clock). If so, exit from these autostart programs and you should be able to uninstall them.

PaulS
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36520029
@ Darude1234 & paulsauve:

Hello again. Thank you for your comments. I apologize for not replying any sooner. I had had an emergency (honestly, no joke) and finally on the other side of things!

I have tested with Darude1234's comments above and it does work perfectly. Yes, I did see 'soffice.bin' and 'soffice.exe' in the Windows 7 task manager and when I ended their processes, I was able to modify the “Custom Setup” features either to uninstall or reinstall.

I have also searched with paulsauve's comments above regarding the system tray area in my Windows 7 (even the hidden icons) and further checked the Windows 7's Notification Area Icons window list of icons and there is no indication of OO & LO given or any indication of either Open Source office products. I do recognize that this "may" (or in my case may not) appear per paulsauve's comments.

Therefore this question/thread is resolved and this question/thread closed.

Points and solution titles to award next...

       
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36520091
@ Darude1234 & paulsauve:

Hello again.

I am going to award Darude1234 the "Accepted Solution" obviously as I previously stated and the answer and solution to my issue. Your answer works for me and will get most of the points or 3/4 of the points.

I am giving paulsauve some points even though paulsauve's answer paulsauve points out may or may not work as a potential solution and it did not work for me. Why give points to an answer that does not work for me? Because from MY previous experience, I have seen exactly what paulsauve points out that items showing that are running in the system tray are definitely causes to stop a program from uninstalling. Now, I never heard of OO & LO given indicators paulsauve points out, but I do know paulsauve is pointing out something that must exist in some capacity -- I just do not get it. Now, at some point, I may do something internally with either Open Source office program that may indeed turn on a feature that shows this issue paulsauve indicates in my system tray. THEN I WILL NEED to do what paulsauve has stated in paulsauve's last comment in addition to Darude1234's comment instructions. I have seen this happen too many times where a third party program installs something in your system tray (a component that is running) that needs to be dealt with (directly related) in order for the program to work properly!!! That is why I am giving paulsauve a quarter percent of the total points with an "Assisted Solution" title -- VERY legitimate if it were to happen to me and it just very well might at some time in the future.  It does not show up right now after I recently installed both Open Source office products, but it is likely it will appear in the future!!!

Again, thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36520424
Abbreviations: OO = OpenOffice  &  LO = LibreOfice

The icons in the taskbar indicate if one of the applications is active when you tried to uninstall:

type msconfig -> Startup tab, as so: Automatic Startup of oo active  If you see the icon, you must exit and disable autostart (type msconfig in the command line) Disable oo Autostart
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36520519
Bonjour encore RegulaOne,

What I meant by "OO & LO icons in the taskbar": if you see the icon I circled in yellow in the first image above, THEN you must right-click and select exit before uninstalling OpenOffice, since it is still running as a process.

BUT, I freely admit that I was quite terse when I answered the first time.

As I mentioned before, I tend to be a bit impatient. But you understand my answers when I'm very clear. I appreciate that.

PaulS
0