Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WPF problem with windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-04
10
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
we have a version of our accounting system that work on WPF and it used to work fine until we upgraded our client windows from windows XP to Windows 7. Now each time we try to use the system we get the attached error image. it seems that its a compatability problem between the WPF Platform and the window 7 although they are from the same source. ? any idea if thier exists a solution for this ?? error screen shot
0
Comment
Question by:daoudzdajani
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36481207
Right click on the accounting program.-properties-compatibility tab- select xp from the list and click ok.

Now launch the accounting app.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481215
I do not use WPF, but a recent Microsoft web page from December 2010 suggests it uses/needs .NET Framework 4. Do you have .NET Framework updated to V4? And if so, does your Accounting System work with .NET Framework V4? Also, the error message above says you are using Windows 7 64-bit (as I do). Perhaps your Accounting System is not 64-bit compliant.

You can download XP Mode for free in Windows 7 64-bit. Perhaps that is a way around it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:daoudzdajani
ID: 36481267
thier is no way to set the compatibility mode to windows xp as its a webpage accessed using https:
i will try the XP mode for windos 7 and see
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:daoudzdajani
ID: 36481270
thier is no xp mode for home primeum i got the following

You are not eligible to download Windows XP Mode. You must have Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate to run Windows XP Mode
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481277
I assumed because this is a business issue that you would have been using Windows 7 Pro. So you should consider the anytime upgrade to Pro. You might want to see if this will work if you can get access to a Pro machine. In any event, I recommend Pro for business use. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36482310
Trying launching internet explorer 32 bit ...access your website and check. Sounds like your have windows 7 64bit o.s



Ded9
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36710337
daoudzdajani: We have given a good solution in ID:36481215 - upgrade to Pro and use XP Mode to run your appliction.

... Thinkpads_User


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36975379
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0