Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Notetaking during video playback

Posted on 2011-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to have browser-based video playback automatically pause during when I am typing into a notepad and pick up again when I press play.  Is there any way to set this up?

Here is an example of one of the online lectures http://media01.mclennan.edu/vbp/mrapier/06-08-2010.wmv which plays for me inside my firefox browser.
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 36481524
Hello,

I have never tried this before but this might be accomplished with a JavaScript.  The video would need to be in an object tag and have an onblur event handler.  But since it is WMV, there may be additional parameters needed.  You can also try converting it to a flash video which might work better.

Here is an example of a button pausing a video on brightcove.

http://forum.brightcove.com/brgh/attachments/brgh/dev-general/891/1/pause.html

I believe you can change to where instead of a button, make it an onblur event for the object.  Unfortunately I don't know the exact syntax, but I hope this points you in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36481575
I'm looking for some software that would force any browser wmv video to automatically pause when another window (i.e. MS Word) becomes active.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 36481644
I don't think such a software exists unless it does something similar to my first comment.  Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacemaker9007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36494010
I agree with bigeven2002 that you will have a hard time finding software that does this. My assumption would be that you would have to check if the browser window is active or not, then in case of inactivity, just pause the video. check this site for checking the inactivity of a browser window: http://www.thefutureoftheweb.com/blog/detect-browser-window-focus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36586871
ok
0