Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Employees showing in search

Posted on 2011-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
When I do a search in yahoo, I get an employees name as well the normal stuff like contact us, etc.

When I do a search in google, I get another employees name in addition o the other stuff.

They both have the same last name which is part of the company name since we are a law firm.

How can I get rid of those names throughout all search engines ?
0
Comment
Question by:miamiLAW
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sudhanshupathak
ID: 36482194
First of all check where your name is listed on search result and then chk its a FB/Twitter/Linkedin or any other Social Network...go and remove from there first they are getting data from there...

see this example..

http://socialtimes.com/linkedin-mines-user-data-to-create-new-types-of-ads_b68087

http://virgintech.org/how-to-add-or-remove-your-facebook-profile-in-google-facebook-privacy-tips.html

http://www.tothepc.com/archives/remove-facebook-profile-from-google-search/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 2000 total points
ID: 36483816
You probably can't get rid of them but you can push them down in the results.

Try and get your business promoted on as many different websites as possible. Hopefully these listings will show up in search results and push down those employee listings.

A good place to start is by finding local online business directories to add your business to.
0