?
Solved

Recommend a Secure Delete apps for Windows 7, if Free, better

Posted on 2011-09-04
13
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have Windows 7 and are doing some clean up.  We found some files that we want deleted but want to delete by Secure Delete.  We have Ccleaner and has an option for this feature but it for entire Disks.

We need an apps that can secure delete a specific file(s).

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
d3ath5tar earned 336 total points
ID: 36481248
If you are looking a bin the entore Hard drive then you can use cipher.exe within windows....
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Using-cipherexe.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 1332 total points
ID: 36481853
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 36481859
SDelete - Secure Delete v1.51
Copyright (C) 1999-2005 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

usage: sdelete [-p passes] [-s] [-q] <file or directory>
       sdelete [-p passes] [-z|-c] [drive letter]
   -c         Zero free space (good for virtual disk optimization)
   -p passes  Specifies number of overwrite passes (default is 1)
   -q         Don't print errors (Quiet)
   -s         Recurse subdirectories
   -z         Clean free space

example: sdelete -p 16 test.txt
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36481918
I'm not on my pc... does those apps can do secure delete to specific files?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 332 total points
ID: 36481924
SDelete - Secure Delete v1.51
Copyright (C) 1999-2005 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

usage: sdelete [-p passes] [-s] [-q] <file or directory>
example: sdelete -p 16 test.txt
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 36482808
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 1332 total points
ID: 36484857
@Ramante... Yes, SDELETE will securely erase a single file...

 
sdelete -p 16 test.txt

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36516945
Thanx.  Based on your expierence whish tool presented here is the more secure?  or do they all use the same security scheme?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 1332 total points
ID: 36517048
A good general rule is you want to perform at least a Standard DoD 5220.22-Mclearing and sanitizing standard wipe.  In relation to secure erasing one of the most secure methods would be the Peter Gutmann method.

Active@ ERASER has several methods for data destruction that conform to:
US Department of Defense clearing and sanitizing standard DoD 5220.22-M
German VSITR
Russian GOST p50739-95.
More sophisticated methods like Gutmann's or User Defined methods are available as well.

Of course proper physical destruction would be the "most secure" method available.  If you want to be thorough, try a complete purge (entire drive (occupied, free space, etc.) using the Gutmann method and then physical destruction (pulverize + incinerate/disintegrate).

Here is the NIST Guidelines for Media Sanitization
Recommendations of the National Institute of Standards and Technology

http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-88/NISTSP800-88_rev1.pdf

Table 5-1. Sanitization Methods
Clear
Overwrite media by using agency-approved and validated overwriting technologies/methods/tools.

Purge
1. Purge using Secure Erase. The Secure Erase software can be download from the University of California, San Diego (UCSD) CMRR site.
2. Purge hard disk drives by either purging the hard disk drive in an NSA/CSS-approved automatic degausser or by disassembling the hard disk drive and purging the enclosed platters with an NSA/CSS-approved degaussing wand.***
3. Purge media by using agency-approved and validated purge technologies/tools.

**Degaussing any current generation hard disk will render the drive permanently unusable.

Physical Destruction
Disintegrate.
Shred.
Pulverize.
Incinerate. Incinerate hard disk drives by burning the hard disk drives in a licensed incinerator
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36517177
We've never used these types of apps; it's a first for us.  So we're kind of cautious of how to proceed.
   
Three last question:

   1.  Do these apps also secure-delete or over write unused disk space?

   2.  If so, wow save is it?

   3.  On the 4 apps recommended (cipher, SDelete, Active@ERASER, Eraser), which 2 apps
        would be easy to use and also have a good secure scheme?
     
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 1332 total points
ID: 36518658
1. Yes
2. DoD 5220.22-M or Gutmann is considered "Safe"
3. SDelete (DoD 5220.22-M (default)) and Active@ ERASER (DoD 5220.22-M or Gutmann method)

You have sufficient information to proceed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36519879
Thank you very much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36519884
Thanx
0