[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

blog comment awaiting moderation?

Posted on 2011-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there.  I have a wordpress site and set up a blog.  However, when a user submits a comment or new blog post, it tells them "Your comment is awaiting moderation."

I don't want to have to approve those every time.  I believe I have each of the settings correct though in Discussion section of dashboard.

What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PragmatiCoder earned 668 total points
ID: 36481319
1. Go to your wordpress admin
2. Go to Settings->Discussion->Before a comment appears
3. Uncheck both options
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36481320
If you've already changed the settings in Settings>Discussion to allow comments to publish without approval, you might check your themes comments.php file if it has one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 36481331
those two boxes are already unchecked.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 36481335
@jeremyjared74: it's a studio press theme and yes has a comments.php file
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36481346
Check to see if you can see the text "Your comment is awaiting moderation". If it isn't there it may be in the functions.php file ( I doubt it's in the functions file, but it is possible). Another thing you could try to narrow it down would be to switch to the TwentyTen or TwentyEleven theme to see if you get the same notice. If you don't then you know it's in the theme files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 36481413
not sure what happened but now it works!
0