?
Solved

Step by step guide to install Vitualbox on Mac OS 10.6.7?

Posted on 2011-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running Mac OS X vs 10.6.7 and need to install virtualbox so that I can run a virtual  XP machine. But have no idea how to go about it. Can someone give me a step by step guide on this please.
0
Comment
Question by:ihotdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 36481683
Go to www.virtualbox.org
Click on the downloads link
download the package for OS X.
Even though you might be able to do it without the download first, but this way it will be faster.
http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=2005050606123892
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36902210
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0