Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Help with a layout issue

Posted on 2011-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, on this site here
http://www.maxtemp.com.au/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.browse&category_id=7&Itemid=1

Please use aaabbb and password aaabbb to login to see the page

Anyway you can see the content description is running off the page...does anyone know what I need to add to my css to fix this please?
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allan Nisbet
Allan Nisbet earned 200 total points
ID: 36481695
HI Snowball

Ok the reason its being pushed off the edge is you have the div that browseProductDescription sits in set to 350x 32
but 350px is about eh full width including the image, title and price

Have a look at this page

http://www.oasis-skincare.co.uk/Ultra-Calming/View-all-products.html

The last product uses horizontal full width and the description sites nicely

<div style="width:100%;padding: 0px 3px 3px 3px;">
  <h2>
  <a style="font-size:16px; font-weight:bold;" href="<?php echo $product_flypage ?>"><?php echo $product_name ?></a>
  </h2>
    <div style="float:left;width:32%" >
    	<a href="<?php echo $product_flypage ?>">
          <?php echo ps_product::image_tag( $product_thumb_image, 'class="browseProductImage" border="0" title="'.$product_name.'" alt="'.$product_name .'"' ) ?>
       </a>
    </div>
    <div style="float:left;width:60%"><?php echo $product_s_desc ?><br />
      <a href="<?php echo $product_flypage ?>">[<?php echo $product_details ?>...]</a>
    </div>
  <br style="clear:both;" />
  <p><?php echo $product_price ?></p>
  <div style="float:left;width:60%">
      <?php echo $product_rating ?>
  </div>
  <div style="float:left;width:32%">
  </div>
  <br style="clear:both;" />
</div>

Open in new window


this is the code to generate that one

Storm

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 1800 total points
ID: 36481696
in virtuemart theme.css change  100% to 45%:

/** BROWSE PRODUCTS STYLES **/
.browseProductContainer {
      width:45%;
      padding: 3px 3px 3px 3px;
      vertical-align: top;
}


components/com_virtuemart/themes/default/theme.css
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amanda Watson
Amanda Watson earned 0 total points
ID: 36482588
Your solution worked thanks Joomla_php but I figure this line here
.addtocart_form {

      white-space:normal;
}

worked better in the end just incase there would be more text
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 36482594
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 36508999
Thanks
0