Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applying a naming convention to an existing project

Posted on 2011-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In an effort to 'clean up' my code and forms, I would like to apply a naming convention to all objects in the current project, renaming existing controls, forms, tables, querys, code modules, and subroutines and functions.

Is there a 'simple' way for doing this that will catch ALL references.  For instance, if I rename a form from Form1 to frmMainForm, and there is code or macros referencing the Form1 name, how can I be sure that all references are changed?
0
Comment
Question by:callstate
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 36481463
Try: Edit, Replace

It will allow you to find and replace within the current procedure, module or project
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481508
Find and replace from Rick Fisher:


Www.rickworld.com


Well worth the money.    There is also across ref utility that let's you find all un-used objects


Jim
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481574
Just an additional word on Rick Fisher's Find & Replace.  Specifically, you want:

http://www.rickworld.com/products.html#Find%20and%20Replace%209.0

and I guarantee you F&R will find ALL references in ANY object, including queries where a Form may be referenced, etc.

And yest ... this is the 'simple' way.  
"how can I be sure that all references are changed?"
Because this product works.  I use it daily.

mx
0