Solved

Sound card won't fit in new PC

Posted on 2011-09-04
19
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I recently put together a new PC inside of a CoolerMaster HAFX case. Love the case but for some reason with the Mobo I have the sound card doesn't fit properly. By that I mean that when it is recognized by the PC it isn't actually screwed in because the metal plate doesn't line up with the hole. The issue seems to be that the case itself has too tall of "walls" where the screws go to screw in PCI  PCIe etc cards. My GFX card fits fine but the sound card is working but it isn't screwed in.

In other words, what would you suggest I do to try and make it so when I push in an audio plug it doesn't unseat the sound card. That's the large issue I am having now. I was thinking maybe sticking some 3M underneath as a temporary fix. Never had this issue..Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Scissors
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Can you describe it a little better?  Not quite sure what you mean.

Generally you strike one of two situations.

The metal attachment plate on the card isn't long enough and won't permit the card to seat in the socket.  The card will seat if the metal plate is removed.

In such a circumstance you cut the top of the plate off at the fold.  Card seats OK and there is a metal plate.  Card wobbles but it can be fastened to stop this.

Or

The metal plate is too long and there is a gap where the screw goes in to fix it to the case.  Sometimes you can adjust how the plate attaches to the card (move up and down) and fix it that way or you may have to use washers to fill in the gap.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
I think the first solution of cutting off the top of the plate will work. It seems like it is too short and when the card is seated completely the plate actually makes the card not fit properly. The plate is definitely not too long. If it would help I could take a picture. However your idea of cutting off the top part of the plate that is folded would prob work fine. If I were to do that how would I "fasten" it down?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
There may well be two screws on the plate.  See the attached graphic for an example.

Make two small plates with a hole in them.  With the card inserted in the machine remove the screws and attach the plates at 90 degrees on the outside of the case and then fasten the screw.  See the graphic where the plates are in red.

Neater are plates that run in the same direction as the card plate if you have time.  Have done that.

If however there are no screws it gets awkward.  You have to see if there is a place on the metal plate that you can drill and attach a screw or rivet through for your home made plates.
Sound-Card.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
Unfortunately I don't have the tools or confidence to be drilling any holes into the plate. The card is the Creative Sound Blaster X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fata1ity  Pro.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
Sorry forgot to attach a picture of the card.
5149d1220331551-creative-sound-b.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Ah, you won't have to drill any holes into the plate.

You've got the two screws for the midi connection so those can be loosened.

All you need are two small piece of metal, Aluminum will do and drill a hole in each.  Those can be fitted crosswise as per my diagram on the outside of the case and locked in place by the midi connection screws.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
This is a VERY unusual situation ==> are you SURE you've got the motherboard mounted correctly?    Did you use the standoffs that came with the case ... and do you have them under all of the appropriate holes in the motherboard (and definitely NOT in any locations where they shouldn't be)??

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
@garycase Yes, the motherboard is properly placed and the gfx card fits just fine. Other PCI cards (old PhysX card) fits fine as well. As I stated before it's working right now but the metal plate on the card doesn't seem to be tall enough for this particular case. My last case it fit in fine. Let me actually "measure" and see if I can tell a noticeable difference in height of the metal plates from this case to the last. FYI the last case was a mid-tower this new case is a full-tower.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
and how much room do you estimitate it needs to fit?  propbably only 1-2 mm i guess?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
then you could mount the motherboard standoffs on 1 mm washers, to lift the mobo enough
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
or buy longer standoffs
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Also have concerns about this. Right now I'm helping someone fit a Sabertooth board in a Cooler Master HAFX and there is no problem fitting standard PCI expansion cards into any of the slots.  I think there may be a problem with either this particular card, the case or the way the two are fitted.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
If other cards fit correctly then it's not a standoff issue -- I suspect the board is correctly mounted with the standoffs that came with the case (as the author says).

From the manual, it appears this case has thumbscrews to mount the cards with.    When you remove the thumbscrew, is there any "play" in the orientation of the card when you plug it into the PCI slot?    If you push the card only partly into the PCI slot, then screw the card in with the thumbscrew, can you then push the card in until it's secure?

What motherboard make/model are you using?    And exactly what make/model is the sound card?

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
He specified a Creative Sound Blaster X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fata1ity  Pro and there is a graphic above.

I have thought that this could be a low profile bracket instead of a normal bracket but from the looks of that card I don't think such a bracket would fit.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If all the other solutions aren't working for you - try this one

Get a small plastic tie wrap - one thin enough to go through the hole in the top bracket - Put the tie wrap through the hole in the card then down through the hold in the Case - Tighten it and the card is not going anywhere -

Then contact the Creative with a photo showing how it doesn't fit while the other cards do -They may just send you a replacement

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
Alright I have some different things to try. I will get back to you guys. Thanks. Also it does seem it's a mixture of the card and the case since the card fit perfectly fine in my last Mid-Tower case the Antec 900. Again I will get back to you. Thanks a lot guys.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Check that you have the motherboard tray fully seated.    Since this case has a removeable motherboard tray;  if you have the board correctly mounted to the tray -- but the tray not fully seated (especially at the lower end) --- this could easily explain why cards on the lower end of the motherboard don't quite fit correctly on the backplane.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
As the hole and the metal plate are not lining up, try bend the sound card's plat at the tope so that it cpmes closer to the hole. Or, make syre the bottom of the metal plate of the sound card is going all the way in the groove on the MOBO. Or, get a nut and bolt with the length and diameter enough long and thin to go into the case hole where the card needs to be screwed and try place some screw washers to fill up the gap and tighten the bolt. OR get a binding wire, run it through the cabinet hole and tie it o the metal plate on the card. Its just a suggestion.

Else you can get few 3.5MM Male to female extensions, hook the male to the sound card and keep connecting / disconnecting the audio devices on the female. Doing so, it will not put any pressure on th sound card and no RISK of disturbing the sound card. :)
 3.5mm male to female extension
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
All I did was use an extra small ziptie and it's now securing the card in the slot. I slipped it through the hole on the metal plate and the case and back through. It was an easy and quick solution. Thanks for all the help guys.
0