Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook out of office not working for emailers outside of organization

Posted on 2011-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
3,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For some reason my out of office will not send outside of the organization even when I choose to set it up for external recipients. Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance!
Kristin
0
Comment
Question by:kmwestergaard
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 36481687
http://www.is.stir.ac.uk/itsupport/email/OutofOffice.php

To add an Out of Office message for external senders

    Select the outside my organisation check box.

    Note: This option is available only if you have created an Out of Office message for internal senders.
    Click Contacts list only if you want to limit the external Out of Office auto-replies to senders who are in your Contacts list.
    Click anyone outside my organization if you want to send Out of Office auto-replies to any sender outside your organization.
    Type the message that you want the Out of Office Assistant to send to each sender outside your organization in the text box for senders outside your organization.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36482449
Hi,

please check if you have enabled the out of office settings for External users from the Server Organization configuration under remote domains.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124931.aspx

Verify each step, that should resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kmwestergaard
ID: 36491416
Thanks for your help!
0