[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Thumbnail preview in windows 7 explorer

Posted on 2011-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I make thumbnails appear in Windows Explorer in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:abdb469
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36481554
Within the Windows Explorer interface, press the Alt button, click on the View menu and select one of the Icon views:  Small, Medium, Large, or Extra Large.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36481561
Yes, but this is not showing the actual image of the *.jpg or *.gif
It shows some default Windows ocean landscape.

I want to see thumbnails of the images from my camera in the folder.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36481572
That's a bit odd.  You may need to clean out your thumbnail cache.  If you click on the Start orb and type Disk Cleanup in the search area, you can access the built-in Windows utility.  Uncheck everything with the exception of Thumbnails (near the bottom of the list) and then execute the cleanup by pressing OK.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 36481601
If that doesn't do the trick, you may have your default settings configured to not show thumbnails.

Within the Windows Explorer interface, click on the arrow next to Organize. A drop down menu will appear, select Folder and search options, and under the View tab you want to uncheck the first option which reads Always show icons, never thumbnails as shown below:

 Default Thumbnail View
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hrr1963
hrr1963 earned 400 total points
ID: 36481680
Also Right Click computer -> Select Properties -> Go to advance system settings , located on the left -> In the new window click "Visual Effects" tab -> Make sure the option " Show thumbnails instead of icons" is Marked or Checked.

Example uploaded. Visual effects
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36481833
Thanks, I forgot to look at that option.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36481848
Glad to help out.  Windows 7 is really a great operating system, but none of us could possibly remember all of the options at our disposal!
0