Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Administration

Posted on 2011-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If an ordinary user is logged onto a Windows 7 box, can an admin user come along and log onto the same session in order to do some admin work?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jwagman
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 36481587
yes, if you have user switching enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwagman
ID: 36481600
myhc,
What do you mean by user switching? If you mean allowing multiple users to be logged on simultaneously in their own session, that is not my intent. I would like the admin, who already has an a/c on the box of the regular user, to be able to elbow the regular user away from the screen, somehow log in to the same window, and go about doing admin tasks. Is that possible?
Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36481608
If it must be done from the same session, that is, the ordinary user session, you can run what you need using SHIFT + Right-Click on any apps requiring admin rights to Run as Different User for which you can use your admin credentials when prompted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwagman
ID: 36481616
Exactly what I needed to know, thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 36481622
No, sorry. I see you even made it bold and underlined. This is not possible.  The only you would get close to this if you where using TS.

leakim971 has given some good examples of software to use. (TightVNC gets a thumbs up from me as well) but if the workstation is locked out you will still be locked out when you use VNC to connect. I don't think you will find any unlock current workstation software.
0