?
Solved

beaweblogic9.2 admin webconsole  is not showing ok status of managerd node

Posted on 2011-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we have never see this before , that bea weblogic9.2 admin console when we click env--> server its show no result in status colum.
we have 4 managed nodes three of them are showing ok status and 1 is not showing any result .
all node manager are running fine even in the admin console its show node manager is reachable.

plz need your urgent help
0
Comment
Question by:sosabsd
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:ramazanyich
ramazanyich earned 2000 total points
ID: 36483534
I have seen once such a situation when one of our servers was overloaded. I had to kill server manually using kill (it was running on UNIX) and after that start it using admin console.
I don't know what is happening on your server. Does it run's some heavy application ? could you check that server is running using some system tools (like ps, top) and see if the process is running and not consuming too much resources.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sosabsd
ID: 36484507
thanks for your reply:

all the server prstat load is  load averages: 5.99, 6.51, 6.52.

and also in admin logs :
I found that starting from Aug 31, 9 PM there are some new exceptions in the Admin log:

####<Aug 31, 2011 9:06:37 PM AST> <Error> <WebLogicServer> <server03> <Admin> <ExecuteThread: '3' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.System'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <> <13148
13997387> <BEA-000337> <ExecuteThread: '2' for queue: 'default' has been busy for "656" seconds working on the request "weblogic.work.ExecuteRequestAdapter@f8cb5a",
 which is more than the configured time (StuckThreadMaxTime) of "600" seconds. Stack trace:
        java.lang.Object.wait(Native Method)
        weblogic.rjvm.ResponseImpl.waitForData(ResponseImpl.java:81)
        weblogic.rjvm.ResponseImpl.getTxContext(ResponseImpl.java:108)
        weblogic.rjvm.BasicOutboundRequest.sendReceive(BasicOutboundRequest.java:109)
        weblogic.rmi.cluster.ClusterableRemoteRef.invoke(ClusterableRemoteRef.java:335)
        weblogic.rmi.cluster.ClusterableRemoteRef.invoke(ClusterableRemoteRef.java:252)
        se.ericsson.nrg.ws.service.sms.business.callback.redelivery.SmsRedeliveryEJB_ntbzzu_EOImpl_922_WLStub.handleTimeout(Unknown Source)
        se.ericsson.nrg.ws.sms.redeliverydistribution.ejb.SmsRedeliveryDistributionEJB.handleTimeout(SmsRedeliveryDistributionEJB.java:187)
        se.ericsson.nrg.ws.sms.redeliverydistribution.ejb.SmsRedeliveryDistribution_bqbmf7_EOImpl.handleTimeout(SmsRedeliveryDistribution_bqbmf7_EOImpl.java:60)
        se.ericsson.nrg.ws.sms.redeliverydistribution.ejb.SmsRedeliveryDistribution_bqbmf7_EOImpl_WLSkel.invoke(Unknown Source)
        weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef.invoke(BasicServerRef.java:550)
        weblogic.rmi.cluster.ClusterableServerRef.invoke(ClusterableServerRef.java:224)
        weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef$1.run(BasicServerRef.java:440)
        weblogic.security.acl.internal.AuthenticatedSubject.doAs(AuthenticatedSubject.java:363)
        weblogic.security.service.SecurityManager.runAs(SecurityManager.java:147)
        weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef.handleRequest(BasicServerRef.java:436)
        weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef.access$300(BasicServerRef.java:58)
        weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef$BasicExecuteRequest.run(BasicServerRef.java:975)
        weblogic.work.ExecuteRequestAdapter.execute(ExecuteRequestAdapter.java:21)
        weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.execute(ExecuteThread.java:145)
        weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:117).


0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 2000 total points
ID: 36485353
what I could say load above 3 is a high load. I suppose you better kill java process of bea managed server on overloaded server and start it back..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sosabsd
ID: 36506685
hi its produciton nodes , i will request down time and do it
i will keep update
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36935255
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0