Solved

STEAM Gaming

Posted on 2011-09-04
11
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I like the idea of digital downloads for computer games.  I am thinking of getting a STEAM account to buy and play games.  Does anyone here have any thoughts or opinions about STEAM accounts or maybe alternative services?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Volz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I have been using Steam for years. They incorporate around 85% of PC games. Other competing software include the likes of Direct2Drive (Owned by IGN) and the new Origin (Owned by EA) STEAM is free and works great. Something also similar that allows you to see what games people are playing in is Xfire but it doesn't have the support of downloading full games through it.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
I have 176 (just ~ 20 are installed) games on my steam account :) Right now only place I buy games is via steam...
You can find really good deals on steam... total value of my games are $2259 but I paid around $750... you can buy games in bulk and share with your friends (save more), you can buy games and send to other friends (buy as gift) you can pay with paypal, it updates steam client & games all the time, you can backup your games and save installation files, chat while gaming etc etc...
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
and also here is a statistics from steam

Total Accounts: 483407
Total Calculations: 3418289
Average Games per Account: 52
Average Value: $733.35 USD
 
Total registered Games: 1552
Total registered Packages: 188
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mark Volz
Comment Utility
LOL, I guess many people like STEAM.  I just remember STEAM being crappy, but then again, that was 8+ years ago.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
Haha STEAM pretty much runs digital gaming for PC. In fact there is now cross-platform play first introduced with Portal 2 between STEAM and PS3.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
also some games are cross platform PC & MAC...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
@HainKurt is right but STEAM is fully MAC compatible now so more games are going to be MAC friendly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Volz
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Just another point. Steam have always made it clear with their DRM system that in the event of Steam closing they would make all purchased games DRM free.  To date they are the only online game supplier to do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mark Volz
Comment Utility
I don't have anymore points to assign, but that is a really good information.  I actually was wondering about that fact..., thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
No problem  - strangely I seem to be OK for points right now :)
Time zone meant I missed this one but thought it would be relevant.
0