Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Estimating size of tuples

Posted on 2011-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If I have to estimate a size of tuples. Would I multiply them together? I am unsure how to approach this as I believe I would multiply them up. What strategy would you take with this? Thanks!

R1 has 1000, r2 has 1500, and r3 has 750
0
Comment
Question by:Rowley4
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36481799
can you please explain what you are trying to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowley4
ID: 36481810
Say r1 (ABC, r2 (CDE) and r3 (EF) with primary keys A C and E. I wanted to estimate the sizes of these tuples if r1 has 1000 r2 has 1500 and r3 has 750?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36481819
can ask more :) until somebody else answer your question

what is R1, R2, R3
are those tables? ABC, CDE, EF are columns? A C E are PK on each table?
R1 has 1000 means it has 1000 records (1000 unique A value)?

by tuple what do you mean, can you give samples...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Rowley4
ID: 36481958
Yes, you are exactly correct on all your assumptions.

Suppose we have
R(a,b) with T(R) = 1000 and V(R,b) = 20
S(b,c) with T(S) = 2000, V(S,b) = 50, and V(S,c) = 100
U(c,d) with T(U) = 5000 and V(U,c) = 500
What is the estimated size of R    S    U?
First join R and S (on attribute b):
estimated size of result, X, is T(R)*T(S)/max(V(R,b),V(S,b)) = 40,000
by containment of value sets, number of values of c in X is the same as in S, namely 100
Then join X with U (on attribute c):
estimated size of result is T(X)*T(U)/max(V(X,c),V(U,c)) = 400,000
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36482563
I am totally lost :)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36482661
Courtesy of 'paulsauve' on another question, from this page http://www.deeptraining.com/litwin/dbdesign/FundamentalsOfRelationalDatabaseDesign.aspx  :

"In fact, Codd (and other relational database theorists) use the terms relations, attributes and tuples where most of us use the more common terms tables, columns and rows, respectively (or the more physical—and thus less preferable for discussions of database design theory—files, fields and records)."

I just saw this about 5 minutes ago.  Til then I didn't know what 'tuples' were about either.  I don't know that it will help to answer this question because I believe too of what @Rowley4 is saying is still undefined.  If he is trying to find out how storage is required, the answer is simply the number of rows times the average or estimated size of the data.
0