[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB 3.0 Express card getting slow results

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a dell Precision m6400 laptop.  I just bought a diablotek usb3.0 express card and i want to transfer 400gb from one external usb3.0 drive to another.  Im only getting around 47mbs through this card when doing the transfer.  I have an external power plugged into the express card as well to make sure I have enough power.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:vin7102
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36482008
Is the transfer rate 47 Mbps (megabits/second) or MBps (megabytes/second)?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 36482021
one external usb3.0 drive to another... flash drive or HDD?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36482637
You've still only the one hub even though it's a faster USB 3.0 one. If you are using it for two separate devices you're having to divide up the bandwidth for each's I/O process plus the data has to go through the m6400's bus.

You may actually see a small improvement using the separate Express card's hub and the m6400's built-in USB 2.0 hub.  Connecting drives to copy in this way is always going to be much slower.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vin7102
ID: 36483703
Thanks, I didnt think about that.  It was actually a little faster using the usb3 hub and the usb2 built in port. Thanks
0