Solved

Cannot load resource

Posted on 2011-09-04
13
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,
I continue to get thefollowing message:
Cannot load resource dll: REPLRES.DLL
I've purchased a propram that was suppose to have fixed this. Still, this exists.
Need help
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36481774
not enough info... what app are you taking about? what program did you buy to fix that? what this app is doing? when do you get error (full error message)? etc. etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36481778
I installed Visual Studio 2010 yesterday and that's been the only change. I'm not even running an application.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36481796
still not much info to answer...
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36481855
I checked my Windows 7 Pro 64-bit machine for that file (replres.dll) and it does not exist on my machine (Windows or Progam Files). I have Visua Studio 2010 installed.

So I echo the request:  What application or program are you talking about?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36481904
experts,
I was on SKYPE, but I still "feel" it is related to my Visual Studio 2010 install. I'm going to unistall and do a reinstall on Studio to see if that's where the problem lies. I have not launched Studio yet.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 36481919
I have Visual Studio installed and running and I have Skype 5 installed and running and there is no REPLRES.DLL. I checked carefully. I am using Visual Studio Express - I do not know what version you have.

I see this link on Tech Republic

http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/questions/101-281088

that says it is related to SQL Server Replication Synchronization Manager Handler.

There is a solution there early on, but I do not know if this relates to you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36481973
I just unistalled Studio and got a REPLRES  error.  Uninstall-error.docx
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36481989
Did you work your way through the Tech Republic link?  That is a bit different than just uninstalling Visual Studio (which I have and is not causing a problem).

BTW, much of the world is still not using .DOCX format yet. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36482040
I did go to the Tech Republic link - purchased and ran the program earlier but the problem did not go away. I reinstalled Studio will reboot and see what happens. The problem appears to occur when Windows 7 is launched
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36482059
reinstalled appears to have save problem for now
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36482060
Try running System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator. At the command prompt, run SFC /SCANNOW , allow to finish, and restart. I am doubtful in this instance but it is worth a try.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36482061
thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36482065
Thank you. I was please to help. Good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0