Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I restart my remote PC?

Posted on 2011-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I 'm on Windows 7 home and the PC I use remote desktop into is windows 7 Enterprise.  
I click on the Windows logo on the bottom left but it only has logoff or disconnect options.  How can I restart the PC remotely?  And can I be able to remote into that PC after it restart?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481787
If the login you are using has full admin privileges on the remote Windows 7 Enterprise computer, you should be able to open a command prompt on the remote machine with elevated (a.k.a. admin) rights and execute a shutdown /r command.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481797
If you are remoted into the computer, go to Starr then type in: cmd

Then click your Enter key on your keyboard.

Type in the Command window:

shutdown -r -f

Click the Enter key on the keyboard. The remote system will be rebooted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 36481800
Yes, I have full admin on that pc.  So, shutdown /r command would restart the PC remotely?  Once it starts, would I be able to log in remotely again?  Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36481802
Yes, once it fully restarts you will be able to log back in again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36481803
If you want to reboot the remote comnputer from your local computer, type in this command in a Command line window:

shutdown -r -f -m \\remote_computer_name
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36481815
Yobri, that remote command is normally an excellent choice, but since he is using Windows 7 Home those machines aren't on a domain together and it seems rather unlikely that the workgroup is configured to allow remote shutdown to work properly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36481834
Right, if it is not configured properly for his workgroup then it wouldn't be a viable option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 36481887
Thank you
0