Solved

Find a network printer in the directory

Posted on 2011-09-04
8
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a similar situation to this:

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/entire-directory-option-not-showing-adding-network-printer-t3550454.html

entire-directory-option is just completely missing?

I have DNS and DHCP working fine.  I can ping everything.

Thanks for all the help!
0
Comment
Question by:majc79
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Palmer earned 250 total points
ID: 36481948
What if your client PC left the domain and rejoined, re-establishing it's security trust?

Can you see other network resources without problems?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36482519
Did you say this was XP?
and are we talking here about 1 machine or all?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:scressan
scressan earned 250 total points
ID: 36482785
Hello,

is SNMP services installed on your print server?

If not, server doesn't show printers.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 36484407
ZeevM333

Its a mixture of XP and Windows 7.  There are about 10 machines I believe I've gotten 2 to work on XP and 2 to work on Windows 7, and did nothing with the others yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 36484422
scressan:

I don't believe SNMP services are running on the print server.  I will go ahead and take a look at this...thx.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tim Palmer
ID: 36485631
The other thing I thought of is to check netbios is enabled under advanced tcpip properties, if you need help I'll give you steps when I'm near a pc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36487863
I would recommand you to check rsop.msc on 1 XP that is working, and find the setting that is not the same.
i would start with Computer config\Administratitve Templates\Network\network connections\windows firewall\Domain Profile

Let me know if this helped
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:majc79
ID: 36527086
Job well done
0