Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendations for Windows performance monitoring and alarms

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi folks,

I have two Windows servers, an SBS 2003 and an AWS/EC2 2008R2.
I would like to set up some monitoring that will raise an alarm (send an email) if certain criteria are met. For example, CPU usage sits at 100% for more than a couple of minutes or disk space on nominated volumes falls below certain thresholds, etc.

Would the gallery please make recommendations? Open source / freeware by preference of course :)

Thanks,
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:srodden
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobintheNoc earned 900 total points
ID: 36481952
From personal experience, I've not found a great open source tool that runs on a windows box.  Look for Cacti, I've heard good things about it, but never tried myself.

I have used Servers Alive--which used to be free and may still be in small environments.  But otherwise, it's a pretty flexible product, but needs lots of configuration, and at a few hundred dollars, well worth it.  You can perform a query then execute a bat/script on the results.  Simple ping checks, service checks, port checks, etc.  A little sluggish when you have hundreds or thousands of objects to monitor.  This tool gets my vote for low cost/no cost, and super flexible, although not the most elegant of interfaces, not too hot on charts and wow factor.  

Moving up to Solarwinds--very attractive package for stats collections and up/down checks.  All snmp based, so no WMI or ADSI.  Great looking, very impressive and works pretty well right out of box.  There are tons of add-ons, but they're all usually FEE based.  So, you can do MORE than just SNMP based monitoring, if you add-on w/Solarwinds.

IPSwitches Whatsup Gold, another commercial product.  It's not as flashy looking as Solarwinds, but has a bunch of core capability included with it's pricetag.  Port monitoring, SNMP, WMI, etc.,  Pretty much anything you can think of CAN be done with WhatsupGold.  It takes more to set it up than say, Solarwinds.  But has great potential if you're willing to work with it.  You can associate scripts and commands to a polling sequence, pretty easily.  Example:  If server is UP (responds to ping), but website on port 80 isn't returning the value it should when you GET a page, then RESTART the WWW Publishing service.  If WWW doesn't respond properly after the restart, perform an IISRESET, and if still not, reboot the server.  This isn't a built in example, but is very possible.

Level Platforms product offering (at least in what I've worked with them on) charges on a per server/per site license model.  If you are an MSP, offering monitoring services, it's OK, and is fairly low in startup costs.  But as you expand, and pick up a ton of clients, the costs can get outrageous.

BMC Patrol Express--super classy and flashy, and a great set of tools, similar to Solarwinds.  Very pricey though.

ManageEngine--a relatively newcomer to an integrated monitoring workspace.  I've recently played with their Netflow analyzer pieces, but they've also got full systems monitoring.  Support is very good.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 900 total points
ID: 36482599
I use Cacti , MRTG and Nagios (Linux based open source software), to monitor network services and servers, average time,  up-time, availability for free or any services goes down, for more info about cacti http://www.cacti.net/downloads/docs/html/faq.html 

Check also my list of other software
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
http://munin-monitoring.org/
http://ganglia.sourceforge.net/
http://www.spiceworks.com/
http://www.manageengine.com/network-performance-management.html Opmanager
http://www.solarwinds.com solarwinds
http://www.adremsoft.com/netcrunch/ netcrunch

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 200 total points
ID: 36483675
Prtg @ Paessler.com

spiceworks.com

the Dude - microtik.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:srodden
ID: 36507403
Thanks very much for the suggestions, folks! I'll be checking them out soon.
I'll split points as I expect that all the answers will have some value for me.
0