Solved

Windows 7 Security Issue

Posted on 2011-09-04
8
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In the attached screen shot there is a shield on several programs and on this domain all workstations are windows 7 sp1 and the server is server 2008 R2 64 bit.

What could be the cause of this? These are client server apps and not all workstations do this only some and the units that do have this do not work correctly in terms of connecting to the server by themselves. You have to do it in manual.

All workstations are working off the same group policy. All workstations are setup the same as far as installed software and such. UAC is turned off on all.
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 36481893
No screen shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36481941
Sorry. Here it is  Desktop.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:susguperf
susguperf earned 300 total points
ID: 36482025
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:susguperf
susguperf earned 300 total points
ID: 36482029
I would still say, Login with the Administrator on those workstations and check the level of UAC.

Let me know your result.

~SG~
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WiReDWolf
WiReDWolf earned 100 total points
ID: 36482223
What is your DEP settings set to on the workstation?

Right Click Computer
Click on Properties
Click on Advanced System Settings
Click on Performance --> Settings
Click on Data Execution Prevention

You can have "Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services only" which is what I would recommend or "Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select:"

Do you have any selected programs or services in the list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36484275
Checked the DEP settings and they are on for windows programs only. No programs or services in the list below.

Also checked the run as administraror checkbox from a previos post and that box is unchecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36492598
Any other Ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:susguperf
susguperf earned 300 total points
ID: 36544856
What is the anti-virus or any other security software is running on the server? The clients might be under scanned by that software.

I would say, go to start > run > msconfig > services > hide all MS services <uncheck and disable all> | start up items > disable all ( except any network or graphic start ups )...

Restart the Workstation and see what happens.... Let me know your result...

Send me the list of services which are installed from any of the workstation.
Start > Run > Services.msc > Services (Local) > Right Click > Save As .TXT format... and send this over...

Let me know if there is any confusion...

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0