[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's the best Software Architecture book for designing good Software Systems?

Posted on 2011-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Which software architecture book do you consider the best or recommend? (It should be independent of technologies or programming languages.)
0
Comment
Question by:code_talker
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481962
Hi code_talker,

5 Best Software Architecture Books you must read

I studied IT in the late 70's/early 80's, so I don't remember exactly what books I used. I know that we used the Gane & Sarson's Structured Systems Analysis: Tools and Techniques for system modeling! Another essential tool is a good book on data modeling and database design.

For computer aided design of seftware have a look at Computer-aided software engineering (CASE) tools.

I hope that helps you at least get started.

PaulS
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36499393
Complete and very objective:
Applied Software Architecture, by Hofmeister, Christine, R. Nord, and D. Soni, Addison-Wesley

Nowadays we have several approaches, like SOA, Cloud Computing, the classical Client/Server, the web, the Google way, Microsoft's .NET and so on. The architecture, obviously, depends on the objectives. If your target is a tool for a one user CAD or for an enterprise level CAD, we'll need to follow different tracks.
So, as a basic reading, I recommend a general architecture book, like the Hofmeister's one, then you can decide for the next books, the best one for your specific objectoves.
Jose
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Prafulla Maharjan
ID: 36515496
Self learning
0